Google Calendar
About
Integrates with Google Calendar to manage events and generate calendar insights.
Details
- Author
- thisnick
- Categories
- Productivity, Other
Jump to
Setup
Install Google Calendar in your MCP client (Claude Desktop, Cursor, Windsurf, and others).
Repository: https://github.com/thisnick/google-calendar-mcp
Follow the installation instructions in the repository README, then restart your MCP client.
Integrates with Google Calendar to manage events and generate calendar insights.
Interact with your Google Calendar through Claude Desktop using the Model Context Protocol (MCP).
This is a TypeScript-based MCP server that implements Google Calendar integration. It demonstrates core MCP concepts while providing:
- Calendar event management through MCP URIs
- Tools for creating and modifying events
- Prompts for generating calendar insights
- Access calendar events via MCP URIs
- Each event has title, time, description, and attendees
- Structured event data with proper mime types
- create_event- Create new calendar events
- Takes title, time, and other event details as parameters
- Directly interfaces with Google Calendar API
- analyze_schedule- Generate insights about your calendar
- Includes upcoming events as embedded resources
- Returns structured prompt for LLM analysis
- Node.js (v14 or higher)
- A Google Cloud Project with Calendar API enabled
- OAuth 2.0 Client credentials
Install devbox by following instructions atdevbox.sh
curl -fsSL https://get.jetpack.io/devbox | bash
Initialize devbox in the project directory:
To use with Claude Desktop, add the server config:
On MacOS:~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.jsonOn Windows:%APPDATA%/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
{ "mcpServers": { "Google Calendar": { "command": "/path/to/Google Calendar/build/index.js" } } }
- When first running the server, it will provide an authentication URL
- Visit the URL in your browser
- Grant the requested permissions
- Copy the provided authorization code
- Paste the code back into the CLI prompt
Since MCP servers communicate over stdio, debugging can be challenging. We recommend using theMCP Inspector, which is available as a package script:
The Inspector will provide a URL to access debugging tools in your browser.
Interact with Google Calendar to manage events, schedules, and meetings.
An MCP server for managing Attendee meeting bots, requiring a running Attendee backend service.
A command-line tool to fetch Google Calendar schedules and convert them into custom prompts or text snippets using a template engine.
An MCP server for intelligently managing calendar events and finding available time slots for appointments and meetings.
Integrates with Google Calendar to manage events, reminders, and schedules using OAuth 2.0.
Interact with Google Calendar APIs to manage events and calendars.
An MCP server for Google Calendar, enabling LLMs to read, create, and manage calendar events.
Integrates with the Google Calendar API to read, create, update, and delete calendar events.
Integrates with Google Calendar to read, create, update, and search for calendar events.
Interact with Google Calendar to list events, create meetings, and find free time slots.
Sign in to leave a review
Use Google, GitHub, or an email account so ratings stay tied to real people.
No reviews posted yet.




